Bell Block Veterinary Clinic

1149 Devon Rd, 4373, New Plymouth

Located in New Plymouth, Taranaki, Bell Block Veterinary Clinic has become a trusted name among animal lovers seeking reliable veterinary care in the area. With a welcoming and professional environment, pet owners can rest easy knowing their animals are in good hands.

The clinic offers a wide range of services, including routine check-ups, vaccinations, and advanced diagnostic consultations. The experienced veterinary team addresses various health issues, from skin and dental conditions to mobility problems, ensuring comprehensive care for pets, even in urgent medical situations.

Pet owners frequently praise the clinic’s clear and compassionate communication style, fostering long-term relationships built on trust. Bell Block Veterinary Clinic goes beyond providing medical assistance; it aims to educate pet owners on responsible animal care. This clinic serves as a vital part of the Taranaki community, offering peace of mind to pet owners, whether they are new to pet ownership or experienced in caring for senior animals with chronic conditions.

Opening hours

Bell Block Veterinary Clinic has not filled out their description yet.

Photos of Bell Block Veterinary Clinic

Bell Block Veterinary Clinic

Our comment from InfoVet about Bell Block Veterinary Clinic:

A Trusted Partner for Your Pet's Health

Bell Block Veterinary Clinic has established a strong reputation in New Plymouth for providing reliable and compassionate care to a variety of pets. The clinic is particularly well-regarded for its long-term relationships with clients, with many owners noting that the veterinary team, especially Dr. Murray, knows their animals well and has looked after them for years. This continuity of care ensures that pets receive consistent, personalized attention that builds trust over time.

Efficient and Honest Consultations

What stands out most in the client feedback is the clinic's practical and straightforward approach to veterinary medicine. Owners frequently appreciate that the consultations are "no nonsense" and efficient, meaning pets are seen quickly without unnecessary delays. The veterinary team is praised for being honest and transparent, avoiding upselling or recommending treatments that are not truly needed. This integrity helps pet owners feel confident in the care their animals are receiving, knowing that the advice given is based on genuine medical necessity rather than financial gain.

Comprehensive Care and Accessibility

The clinic offers a versatile range of services designed to meet the needs of different pets. Clients highlight the thoroughness of examinations, particularly for routine visits such as vaccinations for puppies and kittens, where the use of treats helps keep the animals calm and comfortable. The team is also noted for being very accommodating with scheduling, often finding time for last-minute or late-minute appointments, which is a significant advantage for busy pet owners. Additionally, the clinic has experience handling emergency situations, providing after-hours support when needed.

Positive Client Experiences

The majority of reviews reflect a high level of satisfaction with the clinic's service. Key strengths mentioned by clients include:

  • Compassionate Animal Care: Staff and vets are described as kind, caring, and excellent with animals, making the experience less stressful for both pets and owners.
  • Professional Expertise: The veterinary team is seen as knowledgeable and skilled, with specific praise for procedures like neutering small dogs and managing complex medical cases.
  • Fair Pricing: Many owners consider the prices to be reasonable and competitive compared to other clinics in the region, valuing the "no rip-off" policy.
  • Friendly Environment: The clinic is described as clean, nice, and welcoming, with staff who are friendly and helpful from the moment you arrive.

Services

Hospitalization

Bell Block Veterinary Clinic: Reviews

4.5/5 (35 Reviews)
Annemarie Roebuck Posted on Google 2 years ago

Fantastic experience: Great service from Murray. Has looked after 2 of our cats very well over the years.

Julie rodgers Posted on Google 2 years ago

Fantastic experience: This visit was for my sons cat. The vet made himself easily available, was really nice and gave us all the options. I would definitely use him again.

LIZ Gooch Posted on Google 2 years ago

Fantastic experience: Great no nonsense vet.

Mel Posted on Google 2 years ago

Negative experience: We took our sick dog to this vet, pretty sure she had pyometra.The vet said we were wrong and misdiagnosed her with an ordinary, run-of-the-mill infection.He prescribed the wrong antibiotics for her and 3 days later she was so sick we had to take her to NP Vet Group where we had to pay after hours, weekend prices for an ultrasound, emergency surgery, 3 nights stay at the vet and the correct antibiotics. This cost us a thousand dollars plus, on top of the 200 the Bell Block vet had charged us. Highly disappointed in the service of this vet clinic whose diagnosis could have resulted in the death of our dog. His bedside manner was cold and unfriendly too, like he didn't really care about the animal he was treating. Definitely would not recommend and would give 0 stars if possible. Someone with this many years of veterinary experience shouldn't have misdiagnosed something as common as pyometra when our dog was exhibiting all the signs of this infection. What a shame we didn't just take her to the NP vet group in the first place.

Top Fish Posted on Google 2 years ago

Negative experience: Avoid this place at all costs if you cherish your animal

Denice Clarke Posted on Google 2 years ago

Fantastic experience: Awsum vet especially for neutering tiny dogs

Clive Gudsell Posted on Google 3 years ago

Positive experience: Nice folks, got my baby booked in tomorrow.

Tay Lee Posted on Google 3 years ago

Fantastic experience: Very good service. Straight in straight out..no mucking around. I like that so I'll be back. The vet and his assistant were very friendly and the clinic was nice and clean.

Patricia Budd Posted on Google 3 years ago

Fantastic experience: Great the vet there is always so obliging cares for your animals and friendly

April Ratana Posted on Google 3 years ago

Fantastic experience: Very helpful

Judith Wight Posted on Google 3 years ago

Fantastic experience: Knows our cats well

Bianca Catalyst Posted on Google 3 years ago

Fantastic experience: Kind and caring vet care is what we experiences at this place . Thanks so much for helping our boys

Hannah Nathan-Lord Posted on Google 4 years ago

Negative experience: My friends kitten has a fatal disease that they missed out on by not doing a through exam. Also wasn’t the nicest vet. Two thumbs down.

Pauline Ahu Posted on Google 4 years ago

Fantastic experience: Murray from bell block vets is a top man, very helpful and caring, thank you murray

bryan hitchcock Posted on Google 4 years ago

Fantastic experience: excellant service and very thorough

Roxanne Kyte Posted on Google 4 years ago

Fantastic experience: Excellent service, had to visit after hours with my dog.

Neil And Ali Posted on Google 4 years ago

Positive experience: took our new puppy here for his third vax, no waiting as had appointment. No walk-ins due to the obvious. Quick and simple,distracted with treats and puppy didn't even notice.

Kevin Castle Posted on Google 4 years ago

Fantastic experience: Very friendly professional service.

Sonja Sole Posted on Google 4 years ago

Fantastic experience: Great clinic

Terry Collins Posted on Google 5 years ago

Fantastic experience: Very versatile good service

Jennifer Lockett Posted on Google 5 years ago

Fantastic experience: I have been to three of the vet clinics in New Plymouth and seem to pay an absolute fortune every time I go. Murray took both of my dogs at short notice (I had to change the appointment a few times for personal reasons) for vaccinations and for some medical care. He was honest and straight up and did not try to convince me to buy extra bits and pieces or pay for things which were not necessary which I really appreciated. He was also very kind with one of my dogs who is a real handful

Jason Newport Posted on Google 5 years ago

Fantastic experience: Excellent

Lisa Hine EMBER HEATING Posted on Google 5 years ago

Fantastic experience: The people to run this are very helpful & friendly. Great with animals. And not a rip off like most others!

Tanya Sae-Hia Posted on Google 6 years ago

Fantastic experience: Fantastic vet clinic with very efficient and practical consultations.

sonya curry Posted on Google 6 years ago

Fantastic experience: awesome servers awesome people

Peter Grennell Posted on Google 6 years ago

Fantastic experience: Very well priced, great service and thourough

Cass Miles Posted on Google 6 years ago

Fantastic experience: Murray is a great vet and has been looking after my animals for years. Wouldn't go anywhere else.

Katie Armstrong Posted on Google 7 years ago

Positive experience: Always has time for my late minute appointments. Has a real practical approach to my dogs care

Jessica Honeybun Posted on Google 7 years ago

Positive experience: Are you open on a Saturday??

Amelia kurth Posted on Google 7 years ago

Fantastic experience: Lovely vet... Awesome ar looking after your pets and getting them better

Jaywiggle Posted on Google 7 years ago

Fantastic experience: Awsome place friendly staff and very good knowledge

Danielle Lowe Posted on Google 8 years ago

Fantastic experience: Great vet, friendly and helpful

Johanna Fleming Posted on Google 8 years ago

Fantastic experience: Compared to other vets in the region the prices are reasonable and service is great.

Heino Posted on Google 8 years ago

Fantastic experience: Our cat was sick and was well looked after.

Viking Water Solutions Posted on Google 9 years ago

Fantastic experience: Great vet clinic. Nice an personal service. Appointments avaliable relatively quickly

Leave your review about Bell Block Veterinary Clinic:

1 = Bad
5 = Excellent

Bell Block Veterinary Clinic appears in the following listings:

Other veterinarians you might be interested in

4.8 (199)
New Plymouth Veterinary Group
New Plymouth Veterinary Group

New Plymouth Veterinary Group

View address and contact details
235 Devon St E - 4310, New Plymouth
+6467584006
4.9 (200)
Vets4Pets
Vets4Pets

Vets4Pets

View address and contact details
44 Vivian St - 4310, New Plymouth
+6467574838
4.8 (94)
St Aubyn Veterinary Clinic
St Aubyn Veterinary Clinic

St Aubyn Veterinary Clinic

View address and contact details
477 St Aubyn St - 4310, New Plymouth
+6467513000

Add your business to our directory for free

If you have a veterinary clinic and want to appear in our guide, send us your business information and you can appear completely free of charge.

Add your profile for free

The largest directory of veterinarians in New Zealand

Find the best veterinarians near you